Privacy Policy

The Corpus is the trading name of eKOL Live Limited and is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and subscribers. This Privacy Policy document (the “Policy”) explains what happens to any data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on the website. This Policy has been updated with reference to the new data protection rules that came into effect on 25 May 2018: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Corpus/eKOL Live Limited reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. All changes will be published on this page. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to remain informed of any changes that may have occurred.

 

What information does The Corpus collect from me?

The Corpus collects information in several ways from registrations on our website and during the course of our activities.  Information collected may include:

  • Through the use of Cookies, we may gather Information about your use of our site, such as:
    • Geo-location data
    • Operating system and browser
    • Language
    • Access times
    • Referring website URL
    • Time spent on each page of our site
    • IP address of your computer or mobile device
  • Identifiable information submitted by you or someone acting on your behalf, this may be during registration, over the phone, in person, by post, through social media or in an email. This may include:
    • Full name
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • Postal address
    • Password
    • Gender
    • Verification of healthcare professional status
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

How will we use your information?

The Corpus uses the information we collect to continue to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with any requested information regarding our products or services.
  • To notify you of any products or services we believe are relevant to you.
  • To provide you with information relating to any other products offered by The Corpus that we believe to be of legitimate interest to you.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services, goods or products.

We will never share your information with third parties, unless legally required to do so by law.

 

How will we store your information?

The Corpus is committed to protecting your personal data and keeping it safe and confidential. To this end, we have implemented a number of appropriate technical safeguards and organisational policies to ensure your data remains secure. Access to your personal data is password-protected and limited to Corpus employees.

We regularly monitor our systems to identify any potential vulnerabilities and will notify affected individuals if there are ever any data or security breaches that may have put your data at risk.

In the unlikely event that The Corpus needs to transfer information about you to locations outside of the European Union, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data. This could include entering into a data transfer agreement with third parties, such as those found here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

 

Third party links from The Corpus website

We may occasionally include links to third party websites on the-corpus.com: this does not indicate endorsement or approval in any way, and we strongly urge users to check any external site’s privacy policy before submitting any information.

 

What are your rights?

The new data protection regulations are, rightfully, putting the individual first, making it easier for you to view, amend or delete any personal information concerning you. You have the right to make a Subject Access Request, which may include:

  • Details of the personal information we hold about you
  • Updates or amendments to your data if it is incomplete, out-of-date or incorrect
  • Cessation of data-processing of your personal information
  • Withdrawal of consent for The Corpus to use your personal data

For further information on making a Subject Access Request, please email us at privacy@the-corpus.com.

 

COOKIES POLICY

This website uses “cookies” (also known as browser or tracking cookies), a file created by your browser whenever a webserver provides a piece of information it may want to re-use. Cookies are often small, often encrypted, text files located in browser directories and may be used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently, or to remember authentication and user preferences. You do not have to accept/allow cookies, but please keep in mind that restricting the use of cookies may affect the user experience or may result in this site becoming inaccessible.

 

Third party cookies on our sites

The Corpus does not allow the use of third party cookies on our websites unless with explicit consent and under our control (e.g. the use of third-party analytics).

 

Refusing and/or controlling cookies

Most of this website will still be visible to you if you do not allow cookies to be placed on your computer; however, blocking cookies may result in certain functions becoming unpredictable or unavailable. There are different methods for viewing and deleting cookies, depending on the browser you are using.

See http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for further details about cookies.

 

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at policies@the-corpus.com or write to:

Operations Manager
The Corpus 5-6 Underhill Street
London
NW1 7HS
United Kingdom

 

Registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), ref: ZA323465

 

We use cookies to help provide the best possible user experience. By using this site you accept the use of cookies as per the terms of our policy.